Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
2.04 miles
Last year, children living within 2.04 miles of Churchdown School were offered a Year 7 place on distance.
238places
292families put it first
78%of those got in
Year by year since 2021
More about how places were given
238 Year 7 places for September 2026. 292 families put it first, about 1.2 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 2.04 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- Pupils miss fewer lessons than at 9 in 10 Gloucestershire secondaries.
Average GCSE grade
5.3
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
5.2
▲ Higher than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
5.2
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
79%
▲ Higher than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
60%
▲ Higher than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Strong in 5 of 6
Report card, 2026
Lessons missed
5.8%
▼ Lower than typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
14.9
▼ Lower than typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Children of teaching staff
- Brothers and sisters of pupils at the school
- Everyone else, nearest first (straight-line distance)
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
+0.3
grades higher in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (14% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 236 | 4.9county 4.7 | 82% | 15% |
| Mathematics | 236 | 5.2county 4.7 | 83% | 23% |
| English Literature | 231 | 5.0county 4.7 | 87% | 13% |
| Combined Science | 204 | 4.8county 4.4 | 84% | 12% |
| History | 135 | 5.0county 4.7 | 76% | 23% |
| Geography | 98 | 5.5county 4.7 | 81% | 32% |
| Art and Design | 76 | 6.1county 5.0 | 100% | 34% |
| Religious Studies | 54 | 5.9county 5.1 | 87% | 41% |
| Drama | 51 | 5.3county 5.0 | 90% | 20% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 46 | 6.0county 4.7 | 94% | 37% |
| Business Studies | 44 | 6.1county 4.7 | 93% | 41% |
| Design and Technology | 44 | 5.2county 4.9 | 82% | 27% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 31 | 4.8county 4.7 | 81% | 13% |
| Spanish | 31 | 4.4county 5.2 | 65% | 19% |
| Biology | 28 | 7.1county 5.9 | 100% | 61% |
| Chemistry | 28 | 7.4county 5.8 | 100% | 75% |
| Physics | 28 | 7.7county 6.0 | 100% | 79% |
| Physical Education | 26 | 6.1county 5.0 | 96% | 31% |
| French | 24 | 6.2county 5.3 | 96% | 42% |
| Computer Science | 20 | 5.8county 4.3 | 95% | 20% |
| Music | 11 | 6.4county 5.1 | 100% | 46% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
98%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
44%
here or at another school
Went to a college
44%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
9%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22268 pupils | 2022/23230 pupils | 2023/24237 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 96% | 95% | 98% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 48% | 48% | 44% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 0% | 1% | 2% | 10% |
| Further education college | 32% | 34% | 41% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 11% | 7% | 9% | 4% |
| Work | 3% | 4% | 0% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 4% | 4% | 2% | 5% |
| Not known | 1% | 2% | 0% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
B-
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
B-
Got AAB or better
5%
in three A levels
Progress
Average
compared with similar students nationally
108 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociology | 27%England 49% | Average | 9% | 22 |
| Business Studies | 71%England 49% | Average | 24% | 21 |
| Geography | 82%England 55% | Above | 24% | 17 |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 82%England 46% | Above | 24% | 17 |
| Chemistry | 62%England 57% | Average | 15% | 13 |
| Psychology | 38%England 48% | Average | 15% | 13 |
| Biology | 58%England 52% | Average | 33% | 12 |
| Mathematics | 50%England 63% | Average | 33% | 12 |
| History | 12%England 59% | Average | 0% | 8 |
| Physics | 38%England 54% | Average | 0% | 8 |
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 57%England 63% | Average | 29% | 7 |
| English Literature | 14%England 56% | Average | 0% | 7 |
| Film Studies | 86%England 60% | Above | 29% | 7 |
| Fine Art | 83%England 72% | – | 17% | 6 |
| Religious Studies | 83%England 57% | Average | 17% | 6 |
| Design and Technology (Product Design) | 0%England 45% | – | 0% | 5 |
| Design and Technology (Textiles Technology) | 0%England 48% | – | 0% | 5 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Business Studies (BTEC) (18 entries); Multimedia (BTEC) (18 entries); Law / Legal Studies (BTEC) (17 entries); Psychology (BTEC) (12 entries); Applied Science (BTEC) (11 entries); Extended Project (10 entries); Travel and Tourism (BTEC) (9 entries); Computer Appreciation (Introduction) (BTEC) (5 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
51%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
10%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
26%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
9%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 55%, boys 48%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/2297 pupils | 2022/2396 pupils | 2023/24114 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 86% | 96% | 82% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 45% | 42% | 43% | 38% |
| Further education | 2% | 2% | 4% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 4% | 14% | 9% | 7% |
| Work | 34% | 38% | 26% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 11% | 3% | 13% | 12% |
| Not known | 3% | 1% | 5% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Strong in 5 of 6
Report card, 2026
Report card (17 March 2026), each area rated on a five-step scale.
Latest short inspection (25 November 2021): School remains Good.
Inspection history (4 reports)
- 17 March 2026School inspection: report card (see above) · report
- 24 November 2021School inspection · report
- 29 June 2016Short inspection · report
- 04 July 2012Full inspection · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Share of parents who agreed, from 183 parents who filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey between November 2025 and September 2026. Parents choose whether to take part, so this may not reflect every family.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Churchdown School?
Last year, children living within 2.04 miles of Churchdown School were offered a Year 7 place on distance. Year by year since 2021: 2021: 1.92 miles; 2022: 2.02 miles; 2023: 1.57 miles; 2024: 1.80 miles; 2025: 1.70 miles; 2026: 2.04 miles. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Churchdown School?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 292 families put Churchdown School as their first choice, and 238 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Churchdown School's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Churchdown School got an average Attainment 8 score of 53.3, and 79% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Churchdown School?
Inspected under Ofsted's new report cards (17 March 2026): 5 of 7 areas strong or better, none needing attention.
How do I apply for a place at Churchdown School?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Winston Road, Churchdown, Gloucester, GL3 2RB
Headteacher: Mr David Potter
Run by an academy trust: Churchdown School
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work