Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
11+ test
Sir Thomas Rich's School is a grammar school, so Year 7 places go by the 11+ test and the school's other rules, not by distance. Last year, the last place offered went to the child ranked 332 on the school's list.
150places
194families put it first
65%of those got in
More about how places were given
150 Year 7 places for September 2026. 194 families put it first, about 1.3 for each place.
Places go by rank in the 11+ test and the school's other criteria. Last rank in - 332.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Average GCSE grade
7.5
About typical (7.5)
English: average grade
7.0
▼ Lower than typical (7.5)
Maths: average grade
7.8
▲ Higher than typical (7.3)
English and maths grade 4+
98%
About typical (99%)
English and maths grade 5+
96%
About typical (97%)
Ofsted
Strong in 6 of 6
Report card, 2025
Lessons missed
3.9%
About typical (4.2%)
Pupils per teacher
17.4
▼ Lower than typical (18.5)
Typical is the middle school when all 7 Gloucestershire grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This is a grammar school. Children must sit the Gloucestershire grammar schools' 11+ test, which all seven grammar schools share. For September 2027 entry the test was on Saturday 12 September 2026.
Only children who reach the school's qualifying standard can be offered a place. It isn't a fixed pass mark: it depends on how a child's score ranks against everyone who sat the test. Most of the grammar schools set a lower standard for children in care and children eligible for pupil premium. Places then go in the order set out in the school's rules.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology | 154 | 7.8county 7.6 | 100% | 85% |
| Chemistry | 154 | 7.7county 7.6 | 100% | 77% |
| English Language | 154 | 6.7county 7.0 | 97% | 58% |
| Mathematics | 154 | 7.8county 7.5 | 100% | 86% |
| Physics | 154 | 7.7county 7.6 | 99% | 81% |
| English Literature | 153 | 6.4county 6.8 | 99% | 46% |
| Geography | 88 | 7.5county 7.5 | 98% | 81% |
| French | 75 | 6.5county 7.4 | 93% | 57% |
| History | 64 | 7.0county 7.2 | 100% | 67% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 7.2county 7.3 | 98% | 75% |
| Design and Technology | 56 | 8.1county 7.3 | 100% | 95% |
| Economics | 55 | 7.7county 6.9 | 100% | 82% |
| German | 42 | 7.1county 7.2 | 100% | 74% |
| Computer Science | 40 | 6.9county 7.1 | 98% | 60% |
| Social Studies | 31 | 8.2county 7.5 | 97% | 94% |
| Physical Education | 27 | 7.6county 7.3 | 100% | 82% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
99%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
93%
here or at another school
Went to a college
4%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
2%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22126 pupils | 2022/23155 pupils | 2023/24159 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 100% | 99% | 99% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 96% | 95% | 93% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 0% | 1% | 1% | 10% |
| Further education college | 2% | 3% | 3% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% | 0% | 2% | 4% |
| Work | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 0% | 1% | 1% | 5% |
| Not known | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
B+
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
B+
Got AAB or better
32%
in three A levels
Progress
Above average
compared with similar students nationally
236 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 80%England 63% | Average | 47% | 123 |
| Biology | 85%England 52% | Above | 54% | 78 |
| Chemistry | 86%England 57% | Above | 41% | 70 |
| Physics | 88%England 54% | Above | 60% | 65 |
| Psychology | 84%England 48% | Average | 37% | 62 |
| Business Studies | 93%England 49% | Above | 80% | 44 |
| Geography | 84%England 55% | Average | 38% | 37 |
| Physical Education / Sports Studies | 85%England 45% | Above | 46% | 33 |
| Economics | 94%England 62% | Average | 48% | 31 |
| Government and Politics | 80%England 59% | Average | 30% | 30 |
| History | 75%England 59% | Average | 46% | 28 |
| English Literature | 83%England 56% | Average | 33% | 24 |
| Mathematics (Further) | 91%England 80% | Average | 70% | 23 |
| Computer Science | 89%England 49% | Average | 28% | 18 |
| Design and Technology (Product Design) | 93%England 45% | Average | 60% | 15 |
| Logic / Philosophy | 54%England 52% | Average | 38% | 13 |
| Art and Design | 100%England 67% | Above | 92% | 12 |
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 54%England 63% | Average | 27% | 11 |
| French | 29%England 68% | Below | 14% | 7 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Extended Project (14 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
89%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
55%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
23%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
4%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 86%, boys 90%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22204 pupils | 2022/23196 pupils | 2023/24248 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 90% | 92% | 91% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 59% | 71% | 62% | 38% |
| Further education | 1% | 2% | 0% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 5% | 4% | 4% | 7% |
| Work | 26% | 15% | 23% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 8% | 5% | 7% | 12% |
| Not known | 2% | 3% | 2% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Strong in 6 of 6
Report card, 2025
Report card (9 December 2025), each area rated on a five-step scale.
Inspection history (3 reports)
- 09 December 2025School inspection: report card (see above) · report
- 06 October 2021School inspection: Good · report
- 10 January 2012Curriculum and development visit · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Share of parents who agreed, from 360 parents who filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey between November 2025 and September 2026. Parents choose whether to take part, so this may not reflect every family.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Sir Thomas Rich's School?
Sir Thomas Rich's School is a grammar school, so Year 7 places go by the 11+ test and the school's other rules, not by distance. Last year, the last place offered went to the child ranked 332 on the school's list. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Sir Thomas Rich's School?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 194 families put Sir Thomas Rich's School as their first choice, and 150 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Sir Thomas Rich's School's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Sir Thomas Rich's School got an average Attainment 8 score of 75.2, and 98% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Sir Thomas Rich's School?
Inspected under Ofsted's new report cards (9 December 2025): 6 of 7 areas strong or better, none needing attention.
How do I apply for a place at Sir Thomas Rich's School?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work