Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
84 places left
Last year, Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre did not fill its Year 7 places: 84 were still free after offer day, so distance did not decide who got in.
143places
104families put it first
100%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
More about how places were given
143 Year 7 places for September 2026. 104 families put it first, about 0.7 for each place.
84 spare places after offers in 2026.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Year 7 places left after offers, September 2026 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- It gives priority to children living in its catchment area.
- Ofsted has said a full inspection is due.
Average GCSE grade
4.2
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
4.3
▼ Lower than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
4.2
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
55%
▼ Lower than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
36%
▼ Lower than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Good
Short check, 2024
Lessons missed
9.0%
About typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
15.9
About typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live in the catchment area
- Children living in the catchment area, nearest first
- Children with an exceptional medical or social need for this school (with professional evidence)
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live outside the catchment area
- Everyone else, nearest first (straight-line distance)
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
It gives priority to children living in its catchment area. The area is shown on a map in the school's policy, which we can't redraw accurately, so check the map in the policy or ask the school.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
−0.7
grades lower in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (18% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 167 | 4.2county 4.7 | 64% | 7% |
| Mathematics | 167 | 4.3county 4.7 | 64% | 16% |
| English Literature | 162 | 4.1county 4.7 | 64% | 5% |
| Combined Science | 135 | 4.1county 4.4 | 59% | 7% |
| Business Studies | 90 | 3.7county 4.7 | 49% | 7% |
| Geography | 90 | 3.7county 4.7 | 47% | 12% |
| Art and Design | 89 | 4.6county 5.0 | 78% | 7% |
| History | 83 | 4.5county 4.7 | 69% | 16% |
| French | 43 | 4.2county 5.3 | 58% | 12% |
| Physical Education | 36 | 4.3county 5.0 | 47% | 19% |
| Computer Science | 33 | 3.6county 4.3 | 58% | 6% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 32 | 5.2county 4.7 | 84% | 9% |
| Design and Technology | 30 | 3.6county 4.9 | 43% | 3% |
| Biology | 28 | 6.3county 5.9 | 96% | 39% |
| Chemistry | 28 | 5.7county 5.8 | 93% | 32% |
| Physics | 28 | 5.4county 6.0 | 93% | 11% |
| Drama | 16 | 4.0county 5.0 | 50% | 6% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
88%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
26%
here or at another school
Went to a college
54%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
7%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22156 pupils | 2022/23139 pupils | 2023/24200 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 94% | 91% | 88% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 42% | 32% | 26% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% |
| Further education college | 38% | 43% | 50% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 4% | 6% | 7% | 4% |
| Work | 7% | 7% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 4% | 6% | 7% | 5% |
| Not known | 2% | 4% | 4% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
D+
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
D+
Got AAB or better
0%
in three A levels
Progress
Average
compared with similar students nationally
35 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology | 8%England 52% | Average | 0% | 12 |
| Psychology | 10%England 48% | Below | 0% | 10 |
| Sociology | 44%England 49% | Average | 0% | 9 |
| Business Studies | 43%England 49% | Average | 14% | 7 |
| Geography | 0%England 55% | Average | 0% | 6 |
| Fine Art | 0%England 72% | – | 0% | 5 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Speech and Drama (BTEC) (5 entries); Health Studies (BTEC) (3 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
49%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
8%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
38%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
5%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 53%, boys 46%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/2249 pupils | 2022/2366 pupils | 2023/2442 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 90% | 88% | 93% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 49% | 32% | 50% | 38% |
| Further education | 0% | 3% | 0% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 4% | 11% | 5% | 7% |
| Work | 35% | 39% | 38% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 8% | 8% | 5% | 12% |
| Not known | 2% | 4% | 2% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Good
Short check, 2024
A short Ofsted check (20 March 2024) found it is still Good, but inspectors had some concerns, so a full inspection is due.
Inspection history (7 reports)
- 22 September 2026School inspection · report
- 19 March 2024School inspection · report
- 21 March 2018Short inspection · report
- 23 January 2014Full inspection · report
- 24 September 2013Monitoring visit · report
- 15 May 2013Monitoring visit · report
- 10 January 2013Full inspection · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Share of parents who agreed, from 163 parents who filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey between November 2025 and September 2026. Parents choose whether to take part, so this may not reflect every family.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre?
Last year, Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre did not fill its Year 7 places: 84 were still free after offer day, so distance did not decide who got in. Year by year since 2019: 2019: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2020: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2021: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2022: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2023: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2024: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2025: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2026: not full: everyone who applied got in. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 104 families put Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre as their first choice, and 143 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre got an average Attainment 8 score of 42.4, and 55% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre?
A short Ofsted check (20 March 2024) found it is still Good, but inspectors had some concerns, so a full inspection is due.
How do I apply for a place at Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Watery Lane, Newent, GL18 1QF
Principal: Mr Ben Dumayne
Run by an academy trust: Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work