Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
2.43 miles
Last year, the last Year 7 place at Severn Vale School went to a child living 2.43 miles away, outside the catchment area, who had a brother or sister at the school.
264places
277families put it first
93%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
More about how places were given
264 Year 7 places for September 2026. 277 families put it first, about 1.1 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 2.43 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- It gives priority to children living in its catchment area.
Average GCSE grade
4.9
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
5.0
About typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
4.8
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
71%
▲ Higher than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
51%
▲ Higher than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Standards kept
Short check, 2025
Lessons missed
8.0%
About typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
16.6
About typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live in the catchment area
- Children of staff (usually employed two years or more, or filling a hard-to-fill post)
- Children with an exceptional medical or social need for this school (with professional evidence)
- Children living in the catchment area
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live outside the catchment area
- Everyone else, nearest first (straight-line distance)
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
It gives priority to children living in its catchment area. The area is shown on a map in the school's policy, which we can't redraw accurately, so check the map in the policy or ask the school.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
Same
Results are about the same as at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (23% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 245 | 4.9county 4.7 | 75% | 16% |
| Mathematics | 244 | 5.0county 4.7 | 82% | 21% |
| English Literature | 241 | 4.6county 4.7 | 74% | 11% |
| Combined Science | 220 | 4.6county 4.4 | 77% | 11% |
| Social Studies | 151 | 5.3county 4.8 | 82% | 27% |
| History | 124 | 4.4county 4.7 | 66% | 13% |
| French | 104 | 4.9county 5.3 | 74% | 19% |
| Geography | 100 | 4.3county 4.7 | 65% | 13% |
| Art and Design | 83 | 5.0county 5.0 | 80% | 17% |
| Physical Education | 46 | 6.3county 5.0 | 94% | 48% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 42 | 4.8county 4.7 | 71% | 26% |
| Religious Studies | 39 | 5.3county 5.1 | 77% | 28% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 30 | 4.8county 4.7 | 77% | 20% |
| Computer Science | 24 | 5.1county 4.3 | 79% | 21% |
| Biology | 23 | 6.9county 5.9 | 100% | 57% |
| Chemistry | 23 | 7.0county 5.8 | 100% | 61% |
| Physics | 23 | 7.1county 6.0 | 100% | 65% |
| Music | 10 | 4.6county 5.1 | 90% | 0% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
94%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
20%
here or at another school
Went to a college
63%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
7%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22234 pupils | 2022/23260 pupils | 2023/24262 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 92% | 90% | 94% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 15% | 19% | 20% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 20% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
| Further education college | 44% | 40% | 53% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 7% | 4% | 7% | 4% |
| Work | 6% | 7% | 3% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 6% | 9% | 3% | 5% |
| Not known | 2% | 1% | 3% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Standards kept
Short check, 2025
A short Ofsted check (22 January 2025) found it is keeping up its standards.
“Severn Vale School has high expectations for its pupils. They achieve well across the curriculum and are prepared for their next steps in education or training. Pupils have adults that they trust to share any concerns. They know that bullying is not tolerated by the school. […]”
Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.
Inspection history (4 reports)
- 21 January 2025School inspection · report
- 25 February 2020School inspection · report
- 28 January 2016Short inspection · report
- 28 March 2014Interim assessment · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).
See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Severn Vale School?
Last year, the last Year 7 place at Severn Vale School went to a child living 2.43 miles away, outside the catchment area, who had a brother or sister at the school. Year by year since 2019: 2019: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2020: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2021: only children in the catchment area got in; 2022: only children in the catchment area got in; 2023: only children in the catchment area got in; 2024: only children in the catchment area got in; 2025: only children in the catchment area got in; 2026: last places went to brothers and sisters. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Severn Vale School?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 277 families put Severn Vale School as their first choice, and 264 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Severn Vale School's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Severn Vale School got an average Attainment 8 score of 48.7, and 71% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Severn Vale School?
A short Ofsted check (22 January 2025) found it is keeping up its standards.
How do I apply for a place at Severn Vale School?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
School Lane, Quedgeley, Gloucester, GL2 4PR
Headteacher: Mr Richard Johnson
Run by an academy trust: Severn Vale School
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work