Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
18.19 miles
Last year, Rednock School offered Year 7 places to children living up to 18.19 miles away, including some outside its catchment area.
221places
207families put it first
100%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
It moves a lot from year to year, so don't rely on one year alone.
The 2019 and 2020 tables do not say which rule the last place went on, so a full school is shown by its furthest distance.
More about how places were given
221 Year 7 places for September 2026. 207 families put it first, about 0.9 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 18.19 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- The distance that got a place has moved between 4.46 and 11.19 miles since 2019.
- It gives priority to children living in its catchment area.
Average GCSE grade
4.5
About typical (4.5)
English: average grade
4.8
About typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
4.5
About typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
66%
About typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
43%
About typical (42%)
Ofsted
Good
Full inspection, 2023
Lessons missed
10.4%
▲ Higher than typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
18.0
▲ Higher than typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Brothers and sisters of pupils at the school
- Children of staff (usually employed two years or more, or filling a hard-to-fill post)
- Children living in the catchment area
- Children with an exceptional medical or social need for this school (with professional evidence)
- Ties within each group are decided by distance, nearest first
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
It gives priority to children living in its catchment area. The admission policy defines it as these parishes: Dursley, Cam, Coaley, Uley, Stinchcombe, Owlpen, Nympsfield, Slimbridge, Alkington, Ham and Stone, Berkeley, North Nibley, Hinton.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
−0.3
grades lower in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (21% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 199 | 4.6county 4.7 | 72% | 17% |
| English Language | 198 | 4.7county 4.7 | 74% | 13% |
| English Literature | 191 | 4.7county 4.7 | 76% | 11% |
| Combined Science | 131 | 3.8county 4.4 | 57% | 3% |
| Geography | 105 | 4.7county 4.7 | 68% | 17% |
| Art and Design | 83 | 4.5county 5.0 | 78% | 4% |
| Biology | 65 | 5.8county 5.9 | 94% | 28% |
| Physics | 65 | 5.7county 6.0 | 91% | 35% |
| Chemistry | 64 | 5.8county 5.8 | 94% | 34% |
| History | 53 | 4.6county 4.7 | 70% | 17% |
| Design and Technology | 46 | 4.8county 4.9 | 72% | 20% |
| Spanish | 42 | 5.2county 5.2 | 81% | 19% |
| Business Studies | 32 | 4.6county 4.7 | 81% | 6% |
| Computer Science | 24 | 4.0county 4.3 | 54% | 13% |
| Drama | 21 | 4.4county 5.0 | 67% | 5% |
| Physical Education | 21 | 4.9county 5.0 | 67% | 24% |
| German | 19 | 6.1county 5.2 | 100% | 32% |
| Religious Studies | 17 | 4.4county 5.1 | 65% | 12% |
| French | 16 | 6.2county 5.3 | 94% | 38% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 14 | 3.1county 4.7 | 36% | 0% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
93%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
40%
here or at another school
Went to a college
43%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
8%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22201 pupils | 2022/23198 pupils | 2023/24213 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 94% | 95% | 93% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 41% | 36% | 40% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 12% | 22% | 16% | 10% |
| Further education college | 32% | 24% | 28% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 4% | 8% | 8% | 4% |
| Work | 4% | 4% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% |
| Not known | 2% | 1% | 3% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
C+
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
C+
Got AAB or better
4%
in three A levels
Progress
Above average
compared with similar students nationally
65 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology | 35%England 48% | Above | 6% | 17 |
| Sociology | 20%England 49% | Average | 10% | 10 |
| English Literature | 44%England 56% | Average | 11% | 9 |
| Chemistry | 38%England 57% | Average | 12% | 8 |
| Mathematics | 62%England 63% | Average | 12% | 8 |
| Fine Art | 71%England 72% | Average | 29% | 7 |
| Biology | 50%England 52% | Average | 0% | 6 |
| Business Studies | 17%England 49% | Average | 17% | 6 |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 83%England 46% | Above | 50% | 6 |
| Physics | 50%England 54% | Average | 17% | 6 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Social Science (vocational) (42 entries); Extended Project (25 entries); Applied Science (BTEC) (20 entries); Speech and Drama (BTEC) (10 entries); Core maths (7 entries); Childcare Skills (BTEC) (4 entries); Health Studies (BTEC) (1 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
32%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
9%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
37%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
20%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 38%, boys 26%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/2272 pupils | 2022/2376 pupils | 2023/2476 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 85% | 80% | 90% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 22% | 28% | 32% | 38% |
| Further education | 8% | 3% | 1% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 15% | 20% | 20% | 7% |
| Work | 39% | 30% | 37% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 12% | 18% | 9% | 12% |
| Not known | 3% | 1% | 1% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Good
Full inspection, 2023
“The school teaches pupils that ‘everyone matters’. It is a warm and welcoming place where everyone is accepted for who they are. Pupils play a role in creating a positive school culture. For example, they use assemblies to explain the impact of intolerant language. Within each tutor group, the school creates supportive ‘families’. […]”
Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.
Inspection history (8 reports)
- 21 November 2023School inspection: Good · report
- 16 January 2018Short inspection · report
- 19 November 2014Full inspection: Good · report
- 04 December 2012Full inspection: Requires Improvement · report
- 09 May 2012Curriculum and development visit · report
- 12 January 2011Full inspection: Satisfactory · report
- 07 November 2007Full inspection: Good · report
- 29 November 2004Full inspection · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).
See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Rednock School?
Last year, Rednock School offered Year 7 places to children living up to 18.19 miles away, including some outside its catchment area. Year by year since 2019: 2019: 7.81 miles; 2021: 11.19 miles; 2022: 9.16 miles; 2023: 6.07 miles; 2024: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2025: 4.46 miles; 2026: not full: everyone who applied got in. It moves a lot from year to year, so don't rely on one year alone. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Rednock School?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 207 families put Rednock School as their first choice, and 221 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Rednock School's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Rednock School got an average Attainment 8 score of 44.8, and 66% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Rednock School?
Rated Good by Ofsted at its last full inspection (21 November 2023).
How do I apply for a place at Rednock School?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Kingshill Road, Dursley, GL11 4BY
Headteacher: Mr Mike Stratford
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work