ClearSchools
‹ Secondary schools in Stroud

Grammar school · Stroud

Stroud High School

Ages 11 to 18 · 1,144 pupils (46 boys, 1,098 girls) · Girls only · sixth form

Getting a Year 7 place in 2026

11+ test

Stroud High School is a grammar school, so Year 7 places go by the 11+ test and the school's other rules, not by distance. Last year, the last place offered went to the child ranked 396 on the school's list.

149places

197families put it first

66%of those got in

Check how far you live
More about how places were given

149 Year 7 places for September 2026. 197 families put it first, about 1.3 for each place.

Places go by rank in the 11+ test and the school's other criteria. Last rank in - 396.

Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.

September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means

Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates

In short.

Typical is the middle school when all 7 Gloucestershire grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.

How places are given.

This is a grammar school. Children must sit the Gloucestershire grammar schools' 11+ test, which all seven grammar schools share. For September 2027 entry the test was on Saturday 12 September 2026.

Only children who reach the school's qualifying standard can be offered a place. It isn't a fixed pass mark: it depends on how a child's score ranks against everyone who sat the test. Most of the grammar schools set a lower standard for children in care and children eligible for pupil premium. Places then go in the order set out in the school's rules.

Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)

Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport

GCSE results.

Average GCSE grade, each year

20247.5
20257.7
20267.5

Each year is a different group of pupils.

Results subject by subject

Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire grammar schools.

SubjectEntriesAverage gradeGrade 4+Grade 7+
English Language1547.0county 7.0100%64%
English Literature1547.6county 6.8100%83%
Mathematics1547.2county 7.5100%70%
Combined Science816.9county 6.9100%59%
Geography747.4county 7.5100%78%
Biology727.4county 7.6100%72%
Chemistry727.5county 7.6100%75%
Physics727.6county 7.6100%82%
History567.8county 7.2100%86%
Business Studies537.4county 7.3100%77%
Art and Design507.6county 7.4100%88%
French447.8county 7.498%84%
Drama367.1county 6.9100%64%
Physical Education367.0county 7.3100%61%
Spanish347.8county 7.4100%82%
Design and Technology307.0county 7.3100%70%
Music308.2county 7.1100%100%
Food Preparation and Nutrition277.3county 7.6100%67%
Social Studies217.5county 7.5100%71%
Computer Science197.8county 7.1100%84%
German176.7county 7.2100%59%
Religious Studies118.3county 7.7100%100%

GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.

Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Average GCSE scoreAttainment 8: divide by 10 for the average grade per subject · 4th of 7 · Typical 74.774.7
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsA standard pass, roughly the old C · joint 1st of 7 · Typical 99%100%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsA strong pass · 1st of 7 · Typical 97%99%
Grade 4 or above in science2nd of 7 · Typical 99%99%
Teachers still there a year later1st of 7 · Typical 88%96%

Positions are among Gloucestershire grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.

GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).

Sixth form and next steps.

After Year 11

Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.

Stayed in education, training or work

98%

Glos 92% · England 91%

Went to a school sixth form

87%

here or at another school

Went to a college

11%

sixth form or further education college

Started an apprenticeship

0%

See three years and more detail
Leaving year2021/22159 pupils2022/23158 pupils2023/24159 pupilsGlos 2023/24
Stayed in education, training or work99%99%98%92%
School sixth form86%81%87%46%
Sixth form college6%12%9%10%
Further education college5%1%1%29%
Apprenticeship1%0%0%4%
Work0%1%0%3%
Did not stay in any of these0%1%1%5%
Not known1%0%1%3%

Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.

A level results 2025

Average grade per A level

B

Glos B- · England C+

Average of best three A levels

B

Got AAB or better

33%

in three A levels

Progress

Average

compared with similar students nationally

150 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.

A level results subject by subject

2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.

SubjectA* to BProgressA* or AEntries
Mathematics64%England 63%Average46%63
Psychology58%England 48%Average27%48
English Literature89%England 56%Above56%45
Biology74%England 52%Average44%43
Chemistry72%England 57%Average50%40
History88%England 59%Average39%33
Government and Politics78%England 59%Average48%23
Physics68%England 54%Average47%19
Geography83%England 55%Average39%18
Economics59%England 62%Average24%17
Sociology60%England 49%Average20%15
Business Studies57%England 49%Average29%14
Spanish82%England 67%Average36%11
Mathematics (Further)100%England 80%Average62%8
Drama and Theatre Studies100%England 63%Average29%7
Fine Art100%England 72%Average57%7
Computer Science83%England 49%–33%6
French100%England 68%Average50%6
Music100%England 58%Average33%6
Physical Education / Sports Studies50%England 45%Average33%6
Religious Studies67%England 57%Average17%6
German0%England 73%–0%5

Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.

Other courses taken in 2025: Extended Project (94 entries); Core maths (21 entries).

After sixth form

Where students who finished here went.

Started a degree within two years

82%

Glos 56% · England 58%

Went to a ‘top third’ university

46%

Glos 20% · England 16%

Went straight into work

18%

Glos 35% · England 27%

Started an apprenticeship

3%

Glos 8% · England 7%

See three years and more detail
Leaving year2021/22143 pupils2022/23128 pupils2023/24147 pupilsGlos 2023/24
Stayed in education, training or work87%90%86%83%
University or other higher education48%52%56%38%
Further education11%4%9%3%
Apprenticeship4%5%3%7%
Work25%29%18%34%
Did not stay in any of these9%8%10%12%
Not known4%2%3%6%

Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.

‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.

Ofsted.

Ofsted

Outstanding

Full inspection, 2023

In Ofsted's words, from its school inspection report, November 2023:
“Pupils thrive at this exceptional school. They relish their learning and the extensive opportunities they have for their personal development. The school is determined that pupils experience ‘the exceptional every day’, and they do. Parents value the high quality of education and care that their children receive. […]”

Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.

Inspection history (2 reports)
  • 07 November 2023School inspection: Outstanding · report
  • 29 January 2013Curriculum and development visit · report

Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.

Read the reports on the Ofsted website

What parents told Ofsted.

Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).

See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.

Day to day.

Pupils

How full the school is1,105 pupils for 1,141 places, May 202597%
Can get free school mealsA sign of how many families have lower incomes▼ Lower than typical (5.0%)3.1%
Get extra help with special needsSEN support, without a formal plan▼ Lower than typical (7.8%)1.4%
Have an EHC planA legal plan for special needsAbout typical (0.5%)0.5%
Speak another language at home▼ Lower than typical (17%)7.5%

Attendance and behaviour

Lessons missedFor any reason▲ Higher than typical (4.2%)5.3%
Missing 1 day in 10 or moreCalled “persistently absent”About typical (8%)10%
Suspensions per 100 pupils▼ Lower than typical (1.5)0.9

Teachers and money

Pupils per teacherNot the same as class size▲ Higher than typical (18.5)20.3
Teachers still there a year later▲ Higher than typical (88%)96%
Spending per pupilSmall schools usually cost more per childAbout typical (£6,786)£6,758

Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.

Questions parents ask.

How close do you need to live to get a place at Stroud High School?

Stroud High School is a grammar school, so Year 7 places go by the 11+ test and the school's other rules, not by distance. Last year, the last place offered went to the child ranked 396 on the school's list. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.

How many families applied to Stroud High School?

For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 197 families put Stroud High School as their first choice, and 149 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)

What are Stroud High School's GCSE results?

In 2026, pupils at Stroud High School got an average Attainment 8 score of 74.7, and 100% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)

What did Ofsted say about Stroud High School?

Rated Outstanding by Ofsted at its last full inspection (7 November 2023).

How do I apply for a place at Stroud High School?

You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.

Contact and nearby.

Beards Lane, Cainscross Road, Stroud, GL5 4HF

Headteacher: Mr Mark McShane

Run by an academy trust: Stroud High School

01453 764441 · School website

Official school record · Gloucestershire school admissions

Nearby secondary schools

All secondary schools in Stroud ›

Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us

This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work