Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
Faith rules
St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre gives Year 7 places using its faith criteria rather than distance, so there is no last distance offered.
230places
297families put it first
71%of those got in
More about how places were given
230 Year 7 places for September 2026. 297 families put it first, about 1.3 for each place.
Places go by the school's faith criteria rather than distance.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- GCSE results are in the lowest 10% of Gloucestershire secondaries.
Average GCSE grade
4.1
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
4.5
▼ Lower than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
4.1
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
56%
▼ Lower than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
34%
▼ Lower than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Needs attention in 4
Report card, 2026
Lessons missed
8.0%
About typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
18.8
▲ Higher than typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Catholic children in care, or who were in care
- Catholic children living in the school’s parishes
- Other Catholic children
- Other children in care, or who were in care
- Catechumens (children preparing to join the Catholic Church)
- Children of staff (usually employed two years or more, or filling a hard-to-fill post)
- Children with an aptitude in drama, music or sport (up to 24 places)
- Children of other Christian churches
- Children of other faiths
- Any other children
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
−0.6
grades lower in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (26% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 231 | 4.2county 4.7 | 68% | 7% |
| English Language | 229 | 4.4county 4.7 | 62% | 9% |
| Combined Science | 225 | 4.1county 4.4 | 61% | 7% |
| English Literature | 218 | 4.2county 4.7 | 65% | 8% |
| Religious Studies | 200 | 3.9county 5.1 | 56% | 11% |
| Geography | 104 | 3.9county 4.7 | 54% | 8% |
| Art and Design | 101 | 3.9county 5.0 | 59% | 2% |
| History | 84 | 3.9county 4.7 | 52% | 12% |
| Business Studies | 81 | 3.7county 4.7 | 49% | 5% |
| Social Studies | 48 | 4.0county 4.8 | 48% | 15% |
| Computer Science | 47 | 3.6county 4.3 | 49% | 4% |
| Drama | 17 | 4.2county 5.0 | 47% | 24% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 16 | 3.1county 4.7 | 44% | 0% |
| Music | 15 | 4.9county 5.1 | 67% | 20% |
| Spanish | 15 | 5.3county 5.2 | 67% | 33% |
| French | 13 | 5.8county 5.3 | 77% | 46% |
| Other Modern Languages | 10 | 8.0county 7.0 | 100% | 90% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
94%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
56%
here or at another school
Went to a college
32%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
5%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22237 pupils | 2022/23237 pupils | 2023/24238 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 93% | 94% | 94% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 58% | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 2% | 1% | 1% | 10% |
| Further education college | 23% | 34% | 31% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 7% | 5% | 5% | 4% |
| Work | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 4% | 5% | 4% | 5% |
| Not known | 3% | 1% | 2% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
C-
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
C-
Got AAB or better
8%
in three A levels
Progress
Below average
compared with similar students nationally
185 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economics | 13%England 62% | Below | 4% | 23 |
| Mathematics | 56%England 63% | Above | 26% | 23 |
| Sociology | 13%England 49% | Below | 0% | 23 |
| Biology | 14%England 52% | Average | 9% | 22 |
| Chemistry | 19%England 57% | Average | 6% | 16 |
| Geography | 14%England 55% | Average | 0% | 14 |
| Government and Politics | 0%England 59% | Average | 0% | 14 |
| History | 42%England 59% | Average | 17% | 12 |
| Physics | 25%England 54% | Average | 8% | 12 |
| Psychology | 17%England 48% | Average | 0% | 12 |
| Computer Science | 50%England 49% | Above | 10% | 10 |
| Religious Studies | 20%England 57% | Below | 10% | 10 |
| 3D Studies | 11%England 62% | Below | 0% | 9 |
| English Language and Literature | 14%England 48% | Average | 14% | 7 |
| English Literature | 29%England 56% | Average | 14% | 7 |
| Mathematics (Further) | 43%England 80% | Average | 29% | 7 |
| Photography | 14%England 61% | Below | 0% | 7 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Business Studies (Cambridge Technical) (64 entries); Sports Studies (BTEC) (42 entries); Psychology (BTEC) (23 entries); Applied Science (BTEC) (18 entries); Health Studies (BTEC) (16 entries); Core maths (14 entries); Multimedia (BTEC) (13 entries); Travel and Tourism (vocational) (11 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
49%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
8%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
35%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
8%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 61%, boys 38%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22147 pupils | 2022/23149 pupils | 2023/24159 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 89% | 91% | 87% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 35% | 38% | 43% | 38% |
| Further education | 4% | 2% | 0% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 11% | 13% | 8% | 7% |
| Work | 37% | 37% | 35% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 8% | 7% | 11% | 12% |
| Not known | 3% | 2% | 2% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Needs attention in 4
Report card, 2026
Report card (3 March 2026), each area rated on a five-step scale.
Inspection history (4 reports)
- 03 March 2026School inspection: report card (see above) · report
- 18 January 2022School inspection: Good · report
- 14 November 2017Full inspection · report
- 15 November 2012Full inspection · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Share of parents who agreed, from 96 parents who filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey between November 2025 and September 2026. Parents choose whether to take part, so this may not reflect every family.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre?
St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre gives Year 7 places using its faith criteria rather than distance, so there is no last distance offered. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 297 families put St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre as their first choice, and 230 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre got an average Attainment 8 score of 40.9, and 56% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre?
Inspected under Ofsted's new report cards (3 March 2026): 0 of 7 areas strong or better, 4 need attention.
How do I apply for a place at St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Stroud Road, Tuffley, Gloucester, GL4 0DD
Principal: Mr Daniel Leiblich
Run by an academy trust: St Peter's Catholic High School & Sixth Form Centre
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work