Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
4.94 miles
Last year, children living within 4.94 miles of All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham were offered a Year 7 place on distance.
205places
123families put it first
100%of those got in
Year by year since 2022
It moves a lot from year to year, so don't rely on one year alone.
More about how places were given
205 Year 7 places for September 2026. 123 families put it first, about 0.6 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 4.94 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- The distance that got a place has moved between 3.19 and 20.00 miles since 2022.
- GCSE results are in the lowest 10% of Gloucestershire secondaries.
Average GCSE grade
3.8
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
4.2
▼ Lower than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
3.8
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
48%
▼ Lower than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
28%
▼ Lower than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Not as strong
Short check, 2024
Lessons missed
8.9%
About typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
16.5
About typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Brothers and sisters of pupils in Years 8 to 11
- Children with a connection to the Church of England (several groups, set out in the policy)
- Children with a connection to the Catholic Church
- Children with a connection to another Christian church
- All other children
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
−0.7
grades lower in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (36% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 170 | 3.8county 4.7 | 57% | 10% |
| English Language | 169 | 3.7county 4.7 | 46% | 7% |
| English Literature | 166 | 4.0county 4.7 | 58% | 13% |
| Religious Studies | 153 | 3.6county 5.1 | 49% | 12% |
| Biology | 87 | 4.5county 5.9 | 67% | 17% |
| Chemistry | 87 | 4.2county 5.8 | 67% | 16% |
| Physics | 85 | 4.6county 6.0 | 71% | 15% |
| History | 82 | 3.7county 4.7 | 44% | 15% |
| Combined Science | 78 | 2.5county 4.4 | 15% | 0% |
| Geography | 57 | 3.9county 4.7 | 49% | 14% |
| Art and Design | 26 | 5.5county 5.0 | 89% | 27% |
| Business Studies | 26 | 3.0county 4.7 | 31% | 4% |
| Physical Education | 24 | 3.7county 5.0 | 42% | 8% |
| Computer Science | 21 | 3.1county 4.3 | 38% | 14% |
| Film Studies | 21 | 3.7county 4.2 | 48% | 14% |
| French | 20 | 4.8county 5.3 | 65% | 25% |
| Music | 17 | 2.8county 5.1 | 24% | 0% |
| Drama | 16 | 6.9county 5.0 | 100% | 75% |
| Spanish | 11 | 4.9county 5.2 | 46% | 36% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
88%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
49%
here or at another school
Went to a college
34%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
3%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22114 pupils | 2022/23138 pupils | 2023/24175 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 84% | 86% | 88% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 60% | 55% | 49% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 1% | 4% | 0% | 10% |
| Further education college | 18% | 17% | 34% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 1% | 4% | 3% | 4% |
| Work | 4% | 6% | 3% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 12% | 12% | 7% | 5% |
| Not known | 4% | 3% | 5% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
C-
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
C-
Got AAB or better
4%
in three A levels
Progress
Below average
compared with similar students nationally
96 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 25%England 63% | Average | 19% | 16 |
| Film Studies | 18%England 60% | Below | 0% | 11 |
| Psychology | 18%England 48% | Average | 9% | 11 |
| Computer Science | 12%England 49% | – | 0% | 8 |
| English Literature | 38%England 56% | Average | 0% | 8 |
| History | 0%England 59% | Below | 0% | 8 |
| Mathematics | 25%England 63% | Average | 25% | 8 |
| Photography | 38%England 61% | Below | 12% | 8 |
| Physics | 29%England 54% | Average | 14% | 7 |
| Business Studies | 17%England 49% | – | 17% | 6 |
| Sociology | 17%England 49% | Below | 17% | 6 |
| Fine Art | 0%England 72% | – | 0% | 5 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Travel and Tourism (BTEC) (16 entries); Social Science (vocational) (14 entries); Health Studies (BTEC) (11 entries); Psychology (BTEC) (10 entries); Sports Studies (BTEC) (10 entries); Business Studies (Cambridge Technical) (7 entries); Multimedia (BTEC) (7 entries); Extended Project (2 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
60%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
7%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
42%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
6%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 66%, boys 54%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/2285 pupils | 2022/2393 pupils | 2023/2478 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 75% | 78% | 74% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 28% | 37% | 24% | 38% |
| Further education | 2% | 2% | 1% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 7% | 4% | 6% | 7% |
| Work | 38% | 36% | 42% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 22% | 17% | 22% | 12% |
| Not known | 2% | 4% | 4% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Not as strong
Short check, 2024
A short Ofsted check (18 December 2024) found it is not as strong as before.
“All Saints’ Academy is ambitious for pupils to achieve well and to be prepared for their future steps. However, these ambitions are not being fully realised for pupils in all areas of the curriculum. Consequently, pupils and students in the sixth form do not achieve as highly as they should. […]”
Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.
Inspection history (4 reports)
- 17 December 2024School inspection · report
- 11 December 2018Full inspection: Good · report
- 11 November 2014Full inspection: Good · report
- 13 March 2013Full inspection: Requires Improvement · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).
See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?
Last year, children living within 4.94 miles of All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham were offered a Year 7 place on distance. Year by year since 2022: 2022: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2023: 5.13 miles; 2024: 20.00 miles; 2025: 3.19 miles; 2026: 6.07 miles. It moves a lot from year to year, so don't rely on one year alone. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 123 families put All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham as their first choice, and 205 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham got an average Attainment 8 score of 37.7, and 48% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?
A short Ofsted check (18 December 2024) found it is not as strong as before.
How do I apply for a place at All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Blaisdon Way, Cheltenham, GL51 0WH
Principal: Mr Benjamin Williams
Run by an academy trust: All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work