Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
2.81 miles
Last year, Cleeve School offered Year 7 places to children living up to 2.81 miles away, including some outside its catchment area.
304places
312families put it first
92%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
More about how places were given
304 Year 7 places for September 2026. 312 families put it first, about 1.0 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 2.81 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- It gives priority to children living in its catchment area.
Average GCSE grade
4.9
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
5.2
▲ Higher than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
4.9
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
74%
▲ Higher than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
54%
▲ Higher than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Mixed
Full inspection, 2025
Lessons missed
7.6%
▼ Lower than typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
18.3
▲ Higher than typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Children of staff (usually employed two years or more, or filling a hard-to-fill post)
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live in the catchment area
- Children with an exceptional medical or social need for this school (with professional evidence)
- Children living in the catchment area, nearest first
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live outside the catchment area
- Everyone else, nearest first (straight-line distance)
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
It gives priority to children living in its catchment area. The admission policy defines it as these parishes: Bishop's Cleeve, Elmstone Hardwicke, Gotherington, Oxenton, Prestbury, Southam, Stoke Orchard, Swindon Village, Uckington, Woodmancote.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
+0.2
grades higher in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (25% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 286 | 5.0county 4.7 | 77% | 16% |
| Mathematics | 286 | 5.0county 4.7 | 79% | 21% |
| English Literature | 274 | 5.0county 4.7 | 79% | 18% |
| Combined Science | 194 | 4.3county 4.4 | 67% | 5% |
| History | 160 | 4.7county 4.7 | 68% | 21% |
| Business Studies | 132 | 5.1county 4.7 | 77% | 19% |
| Geography | 128 | 4.9county 4.7 | 72% | 22% |
| Biology | 89 | 5.5county 5.9 | 85% | 23% |
| Chemistry | 88 | 5.5county 5.8 | 88% | 27% |
| Physics | 88 | 5.7county 6.0 | 90% | 31% |
| Art and Design | 84 | 5.2county 5.0 | 87% | 13% |
| Physical Education | 70 | 5.3county 5.0 | 86% | 24% |
| Spanish | 68 | 6.2county 5.2 | 94% | 47% |
| Religious Studies | 49 | 6.3county 5.1 | 98% | 45% |
| Design and Technology | 48 | 4.5county 4.9 | 71% | 8% |
| Social Studies | 48 | 4.7county 4.8 | 73% | 17% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 46 | 4.2county 4.7 | 59% | 9% |
| Computer Science | 22 | 3.9county 4.3 | 55% | 5% |
| French | 21 | 5.5county 5.3 | 71% | 33% |
| Drama | 20 | 4.9county 5.0 | 90% | 10% |
| Music | 18 | 5.2county 5.1 | 72% | 17% |
| Other Modern Languages | 11 | 7.5county 7.0 | 100% | 73% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
94%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
60%
here or at another school
Went to a college
25%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
6%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22205 pupils | 2022/23231 pupils | 2023/24261 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 90% | 90% | 94% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 60% | 58% | 60% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 2% | 1% | 3% | 10% |
| Further education college | 21% | 22% | 22% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 3% | 6% | 6% | 4% |
| Work | 4% | 4% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 7% | 6% | 3% | 5% |
| Not known | 2% | 3% | 2% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
C+
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
C+
Got AAB or better
7%
in three A levels
Progress
Below average
compared with similar students nationally
167 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology | 31%England 48% | Below | 7% | 55 |
| Business Studies | 72%England 49% | Above | 28% | 36 |
| Geography | 38%England 55% | Below | 8% | 26 |
| History | 71%England 59% | Average | 29% | 24 |
| Biology | 35%England 52% | Average | 17% | 23 |
| Mathematics | 48%England 63% | Average | 19% | 21 |
| Economics | 40%England 62% | Average | 20% | 20 |
| Law | 45%England 40% | Average | 25% | 20 |
| Sociology | 56%England 49% | Average | 17% | 18 |
| English Language and Literature | 56%England 48% | Average | 19% | 16 |
| Film Studies | 60%England 60% | Average | 13% | 15 |
| Chemistry | 29%England 57% | Below | 7% | 14 |
| Fine Art | 82%England 72% | Average | 46% | 11 |
| Graphics | 73%England 67% | Average | 36% | 11 |
| Computer Science | 20%England 49% | Average | 10% | 10 |
| Physics | 30%England 54% | Average | 10% | 10 |
| Religious Studies | 22%England 57% | Below | 0% | 9 |
| Photography | 88%England 61% | Average | 25% | 8 |
| Spanish | 62%England 67% | Average | 38% | 8 |
| Design and Technology (Product Design) | 14%England 45% | Below | 0% | 7 |
| Physical Education / Sports Studies | 14%England 45% | Average | 14% | 7 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Extended Project (41 entries); Health Studies (Cambridge Technical) (23 entries); Core maths (17 entries); Business Studies (BTEC) (11 entries); Sports Studies (BTEC) (9 entries); Computer Appreciation (Introduction) (Cambridge Technical) (5 entries); Nutrition / Diet (vocational) (3 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
64%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
26%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
40%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
4%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 62%, boys 66%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22151 pupils | 2022/23154 pupils | 2023/24139 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 88% | 86% | 91% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 44% | 47% | 42% | 38% |
| Further education | 2% | 1% | 4% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 7% | 6% | 4% | 7% |
| Work | 36% | 31% | 40% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 9% | 9% | 7% | 12% |
| Not known | 3% | 5% | 1% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Mixed
Full inspection, 2025
“Cleeve is an aspirational school for its pupils. Expectations are high. The curriculum is ambitious, broad and sequenced carefully. Staff engender positive relationships and look to make lessons challenging. Pupils respond positively. Most enjoy school. They take pride in their work and achievements. Many realise their potential. […]”
Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.
Inspection history (5 reports)
- 14 January 2025School inspection · report
- 09 October 2019School inspection: Good · report
- 20 June 2017Full inspection: Requires Improvement · report
- 01 June 2015Monitoring visit · report
- 10 October 2012Full inspection: Good · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).
See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Cleeve School?
Last year, Cleeve School offered Year 7 places to children living up to 2.81 miles away, including some outside its catchment area. Year by year since 2019: 2019: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2020: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2021: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2022: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2023: 3.15 miles; 2024: 4.13 miles; 2025: only children in the catchment area got in; 2026: 2.81 miles. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Cleeve School?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 312 families put Cleeve School as their first choice, and 304 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Cleeve School's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Cleeve School got an average Attainment 8 score of 49.4, and 74% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Cleeve School?
Rated by Ofsted in each area at its last full inspection (14 January 2025):
How do I apply for a place at Cleeve School?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Two Hedges Road, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, GL52 8AE
Principal: Alwyn Richards
Run by an academy trust: Cleeve School
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work