Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
1.46 miles
Last year, Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre offered Year 7 places to children living up to 1.46 miles away, including some outside its catchment area.
292places
276families put it first
86%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
It moves a lot from year to year, so don't rely on one year alone.
The 2019 and 2020 tables do not say which rule the last place went on, so a full school is shown by its furthest distance.
More about how places were given
292 Year 7 places for September 2026. 276 families put it first, about 0.9 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 1.46 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- The distance that got a place has moved between 1.42 and 3.05 miles since 2019.
- It gives priority to children living in its catchment area.
Average GCSE grade
5.0
▲ Higher than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
5.2
▲ Higher than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
4.7
About typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
71%
▲ Higher than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
47%
▲ Higher than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Good
Full inspection, 2022
Lessons missed
8.3%
About typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
17.8
▲ Higher than typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Children of staff (usually employed two years or more, or filling a hard-to-fill post)
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live in the priority area
- Children living in the priority area, nearest first
- Brothers and sisters of pupils, if you live outside the priority area
- Everyone else, nearest first (straight-line distance)
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
It gives priority to children living in its catchment area. The area is shown on a map in the school's policy, which we can't redraw accurately, so check the map in the policy or ask the school.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
+0.2
grades higher in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (22% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language | 286 | 5.0county 4.7 | 78% | 20% |
| Mathematics | 286 | 4.7county 4.7 | 78% | 19% |
| English Literature | 278 | 4.8county 4.7 | 74% | 18% |
| Combined Science | 224 | 4.3county 4.4 | 68% | 8% |
| Business Studies | 115 | 5.3county 4.7 | 82% | 23% |
| Geography | 106 | 5.0county 4.7 | 73% | 26% |
| History | 93 | 5.5county 4.7 | 75% | 36% |
| Art and Design | 80 | 5.4county 5.0 | 90% | 25% |
| Biology | 58 | 6.0county 5.9 | 90% | 36% |
| Chemistry | 58 | 6.0county 5.8 | 88% | 38% |
| Physics | 58 | 6.1county 6.0 | 91% | 43% |
| Social Studies | 56 | 5.3county 4.8 | 80% | 29% |
| Spanish | 56 | 5.3county 5.2 | 75% | 29% |
| Drama | 49 | 5.3county 5.0 | 82% | 31% |
| Design and Technology | 46 | 5.7county 4.9 | 89% | 37% |
| Religious Studies | 43 | 6.6county 5.1 | 91% | 58% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 40 | 4.6county 4.7 | 70% | 15% |
| Computer Science | 37 | 5.0county 4.3 | 84% | 11% |
| Physical Education | 31 | 6.3county 5.0 | 97% | 42% |
| Other Modern Languages | 30 | 7.4county 7.0 | 97% | 70% |
| German | 26 | 4.4county 5.2 | 58% | 4% |
| French | 25 | 4.1county 5.3 | 48% | 20% |
| Dance | 14 | 4.2county 4.5 | 50% | 21% |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 14 | 4.8county 4.7 | 71% | 21% |
| Music | 13 | 6.8county 5.1 | 85% | 54% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
93%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
59%
here or at another school
Went to a college
28%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
4%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22260 pupils | 2022/23286 pupils | 2023/24293 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 94% | 96% | 93% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 53% | 65% | 59% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 5% | 5% | 3% | 10% |
| Further education college | 27% | 20% | 25% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 4% | 3% | 4% | 4% |
| Work | 4% | 2% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% |
| Not known | 2% | 1% | 3% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
B-
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
B-
Got AAB or better
8%
in three A levels
Progress
Above average
compared with similar students nationally
182 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Studies | 72%England 49% | Above | 24% | 51 |
| Mathematics | 43%England 63% | Average | 23% | 35 |
| Religious Studies | 53%England 57% | Average | 18% | 34 |
| Psychology | 50%England 48% | Average | 25% | 28 |
| Economics | 61%England 62% | Average | 17% | 23 |
| Geography | 43%England 55% | Average | 14% | 21 |
| Biology | 35%England 52% | Average | 20% | 20 |
| Sociology | 33%England 49% | Average | 22% | 18 |
| History | 81%England 59% | Above | 25% | 16 |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 50%England 46% | Average | 25% | 16 |
| Physics | 38%England 54% | Below | 0% | 16 |
| Chemistry | 58%England 57% | Average | 25% | 12 |
| English Literature | 42%England 56% | Average | 0% | 12 |
| Photography | 75%England 61% | Average | 42% | 12 |
| Computer Science | 27%England 49% | Average | 0% | 11 |
| English Language and Literature | 82%England 48% | Above | 46% | 11 |
| Fine Art | 73%England 72% | Average | 46% | 11 |
| Graphics | 73%England 67% | Average | 36% | 11 |
| Physical Education / Sports Studies | 54%England 45% | Average | 9% | 11 |
| Film Studies | 60%England 60% | Average | 20% | 10 |
| Government and Politics | 67%England 59% | Average | 56% | 9 |
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 29%England 63% | Average | 0% | 7 |
| Music Technology | 33%England 42% | Average | 17% | 6 |
| Spanish | 0%England 67% | – | 0% | 5 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Social Science (vocational) (63 entries); Extended Project (24 entries); Business Studies (Cambridge Technical) (22 entries); Computer Architecture / Systems (BTEC) (17 entries); Sports Studies (BTEC) (15 entries); Core maths (15 entries); Health Studies (BTEC) (8 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
58%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
9%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
28%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
5%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 64%, boys 51%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22158 pupils | 2022/23130 pupils | 2023/24153 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 85% | 89% | 90% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 46% | 36% | 50% | 38% |
| Further education | 4% | 6% | 4% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 6% | 5% | 5% | 7% |
| Work | 28% | 40% | 28% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 11% | 8% | 8% | 12% |
| Not known | 4% | 2% | 3% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Good
Full inspection, 2022
“Leaders put the welfare of pupils, as well as academic achievement, at the heart of everything they do. As a result, pupils enjoy school. They feel safe. Pupils know that staff listen and take their concerns seriously. Over three quarters of pupils return to the sixth form because of their positive experiences in the main school. […]”
This report is more than four years old, so the school may have changed.
Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.
Inspection history (3 reports)
- 27 September 2022School inspection: Good · report
- 27 September 2016Short inspection · report
- 10 May 2012Full inspection: Good · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).
See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre?
Last year, Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre offered Year 7 places to children living up to 1.46 miles away, including some outside its catchment area. Year by year since 2019: 2019: 1.91 miles; 2020: 1.42 miles; 2021: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2022: 3.05 miles; 2023: 2.53 miles; 2024: 1.64 miles; 2025: 1.94 miles; 2026: 1.46 miles. It moves a lot from year to year, so don't rely on one year alone. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 276 families put Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre as their first choice, and 292 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre got an average Attainment 8 score of 49.6, and 71% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre?
Rated Good by Ofsted at its last full inspection (27 September 2022).
How do I apply for a place at Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Warden Hill Road, Cheltenham, GL51 3EF
Headteacher: Mr Steven Jefferies
Run by an academy trust: Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work