Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
7.72 miles
Last year, Archway School offered Year 7 places to children living up to 7.72 miles away, including some outside its catchment area.
203places
145families put it first
99%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
More about how places were given
203 Year 7 places for September 2026. 145 families put it first, about 0.7 for each place.
The furthest distance offered a place in 2026 was 7.72 miles.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Last distance offered, September 2026 Year 7 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- Pupils miss more lessons than at 9 in 10 Gloucestershire secondaries.
Average GCSE grade
4.1
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
4.3
▼ Lower than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
3.8
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
54%
▼ Lower than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
25%
▼ Lower than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Needs attention in 5
Report card, 2026
Lessons missed
11.6%
▲ Higher than typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
16.6
About typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
The council runs admissions for this school. If more families apply than there are places, places go in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Brothers and sisters, if you live in the catchment area
- Children living in the catchment area
- Brothers and sisters, if you live outside the catchment area
- Everyone else, nearest first, measured in a straight line from home to school
Gloucestershire County Council admission arrangements, September 2027. Children whose EHC plan names the school are given a place first.
Gloucestershire admission rules for September 2027
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
−0.4
grades lower in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (31% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 149 | 3.8county 4.7 | 62% | 7% |
| English Language | 143 | 4.3county 4.7 | 64% | 8% |
| Statistics | 143 | 3.8county 4.3 | 62% | 6% |
| English Literature | 140 | 4.0county 4.7 | 58% | 9% |
| Combined Science | 117 | 3.8county 4.4 | 57% | 5% |
| Geography | 92 | 4.0county 4.7 | 53% | 5% |
| History | 76 | 3.2county 4.7 | 38% | 9% |
| French | 58 | 3.5county 5.3 | 40% | 7% |
| Food Preparation and Nutrition | 52 | 4.1county 4.7 | 56% | 12% |
| Business Studies | 48 | 3.0county 4.7 | 35% | 2% |
| Art and Design | 32 | 4.9county 5.0 | 72% | 22% |
| Biology | 29 | 5.2county 5.9 | 83% | 24% |
| Chemistry | 29 | 5.4county 5.8 | 86% | 28% |
| Physics | 29 | 5.2county 6.0 | 79% | 28% |
| Religious Studies | 26 | 2.9county 5.1 | 31% | 8% |
| Physical Education | 24 | 4.6county 5.0 | 58% | 17% |
| Drama | 20 | 4.1county 5.0 | 60% | 10% |
| Design and Technology | 19 | 3.4county 4.9 | 37% | 11% |
| Computer Science | 17 | 3.6county 4.3 | 47% | 18% |
| Music | 13 | 3.5county 5.1 | 46% | 0% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
89%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
42%
here or at another school
Went to a college
40%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
4%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22166 pupils | 2022/23160 pupils | 2023/24154 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 93% | 94% | 89% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 33% | 39% | 42% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 19% | 15% | 12% | 10% |
| Further education college | 33% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Work | 4% | 6% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 5% | 4% | 6% | 5% |
| Not known | 1% | 2% | 4% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
D+
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
C
Got AAB or better
4%
in three A levels
Progress
Well below average
compared with similar students nationally
72 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 38%England 63% | Average | 0% | 13 |
| History | 31%England 59% | Average | 15% | 13 |
| Logic / Philosophy | 8%England 52% | Below | 0% | 13 |
| Mathematics | 15%England 63% | Below | 0% | 13 |
| Sociology | 8%England 49% | Below | 0% | 13 |
| Chemistry | 27%England 57% | Below | 0% | 11 |
| Geography | 27%England 55% | Below | 18% | 11 |
| Biology | 30%England 52% | Average | 10% | 10 |
| English Literature | 50%England 56% | Average | 10% | 10 |
| Photography | 56%England 61% | Average | 11% | 9 |
| Psychology | 50%England 48% | Average | 12% | 8 |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 17%England 46% | – | 0% | 6 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Health Studies (BTEC) (40 entries); Business Studies (BTEC) (31 entries); Travel and Tourism (BTEC) (27 entries); Sports Studies (BTEC) (14 entries); Extended Project (11 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
50%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
10%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
36%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
12%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 60%, boys 33%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/2281 pupils | 2022/2348 pupils | 2023/2450 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 88% | 90% | 82% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 24% | 27% | 30% | 38% |
| Further education | 5% | 2% | 2% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 14% | 12% | 12% | 7% |
| Work | 46% | 48% | 36% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 9% | 6% | 14% | 12% |
| Not known | 4% | 4% | 4% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Needs attention in 5
Report card, 2026
Report card (14 April 2026), each area rated on a five-step scale.
Inspection history (11 reports)
- 14 April 2026School inspection: report card (see above) · report
- 02 March 2022School inspection: Good · report
- 06 March 2018Full inspection · report
- 15 October 2013Full inspection · report
- 22 February 2012Full inspection · report
- 08 November 2011Monitoring visit · report
- 17 May 2011Monitoring visit · report
- 08 December 2010Full inspection · report
- 24 February 2009Curriculum and development visit · report
- 13 November 2007Full inspection · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Share of parents who agreed, from 113 parents who filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey between November 2025 and September 2026. Parents choose whether to take part, so this may not reflect every family.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Archway School?
Last year, Archway School offered Year 7 places to children living up to 7.72 miles away, including some outside its catchment area. Year by year since 2019: 2019: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2020: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2021: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2022: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2023: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2024: 20.00 miles; 2025: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2026: not full: everyone who applied got in. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Archway School?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 145 families put Archway School as their first choice, and 203 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Archway School's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Archway School got an average Attainment 8 score of 41.4, and 54% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Archway School?
Inspected under Ofsted's new report cards (14 April 2026): 0 of 7 areas strong or better, 5 need attention.
How do I apply for a place at Archway School?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Paganhill, Stroud, GL5 4AX
Headteacher: Mr James Woollin
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work