Getting a Year 7 place in 2026
73 places left
Last year, Tewkesbury Academy did not fill its Year 7 places: 73 were still free after offer day, so distance did not decide who got in.
180places
143families put it first
99%of those got in
Year by year since 2019
More about how places were given
180 Year 7 places for September 2026. 143 families put it first, about 0.8 for each place.
73 spare places after offers in 2026.
Looked-after children, EHC plans, siblings, catchment areas and faith can come before distance, and distances change every year. Read the admissions policy before you apply.
Year 7 places left after offers, September 2026 entry, Gloucestershire County Council. Earlier years: allocation-day tables, Gloucestershire County Council. What this means
Secondary offer day (allocation day): 1 March 2027. Key dates
In short.
Worth knowing
- GCSE results are in the lowest 10% of Gloucestershire secondaries.
- Ofsted has said a full inspection is due.
Average GCSE grade
3.8
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English: average grade
4.0
▼ Lower than typical (4.8)
Maths: average grade
3.9
▼ Lower than typical (4.5)
English and maths grade 4+
54%
▼ Lower than typical (65%)
English and maths grade 5+
27%
▼ Lower than typical (42%)
Ofsted
Good
Short check, 2021
Lessons missed
10.8%
▲ Higher than typical (8.4%)
Pupils per teacher
17.7
▲ Higher than typical (16.6)
Typical is the middle school when all 34 Gloucestershire secondaries that are not grammar schools are lined up, half above and half below. Tap a box for the detail. GCSE grades run from 9 (highest) to 1; a 4 is a standard pass, roughly the old C.
How places are given.
This school sets its own admission rules. After children whose EHC plan names the school, if more families apply than there are places, its policy gives places in this order:
- Children in care, or who were in care
- Brothers and sisters of pupils at the school
- Children living in named local parishes or attending named feeder primary schools
- Children with an exceptional medical or social need for this school (with professional evidence)
- Everyone else, nearest first (straight-line distance)
Our short summary of the school's 2027 policy, checked 7 November 2026. The policy has the full definitions, such as who counts as a brother or sister and how distance is measured.
Read the school's admission rules for September 2027 (PDF)
Free school transport. If this is your nearest suitable school and the walking route is more than 2 miles (children under 8) or 3 miles (8 and over), the council usually provides free transport. Families on lower incomes can get help over shorter distances. School transport
GCSE results.
−0.9
grades lower in each subject, on average, than at schools in England with similar pupils. Similar pupils means a similar share from lower-income families (24% here).
Average GCSE grade, each year
Each year is a different group of pupils.
Results subject by subject
Average grade (9 is highest) and how many entries got a standard pass (grade 4+) or a top grade (7+), for subjects with 10 or more entries. "County" is the average for all Gloucestershire non-grammar schools.
| Subject | Entries | Average grade | Grade 4+ | Grade 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 204 | 4.1county 4.7 | 66% | 11% |
| English Language | 203 | 4.1county 4.7 | 60% | 8% |
| English Literature | 193 | 3.8county 4.7 | 57% | 8% |
| Combined Science | 152 | 3.4county 4.4 | 39% | 3% |
| Art and Design | 102 | 4.8county 5.0 | 76% | 20% |
| Business Studies | 100 | 3.5county 4.7 | 45% | 8% |
| Geography | 93 | 3.3county 4.7 | 34% | 8% |
| History | 68 | 5.1county 4.7 | 68% | 34% |
| Social Studies | 66 | 3.9county 4.8 | 53% | 12% |
| Computer Science | 51 | 3.2county 4.3 | 35% | 12% |
| Biology | 44 | 4.8county 5.9 | 73% | 21% |
| Chemistry | 44 | 4.8county 5.8 | 68% | 27% |
| Physics | 44 | 5.0county 6.0 | 66% | 34% |
| Physical Education | 43 | 3.9county 5.0 | 51% | 12% |
| Drama | 25 | 4.4county 5.0 | 76% | 4% |
| French | 20 | 5.8county 5.3 | 80% | 40% |
| Music | 19 | 5.4county 5.1 | 79% | 32% |
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional), subject results. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Where it ranks in Gloucestershire
Positions are among Gloucestershire secondary schools that are not grammar schools with a published figure. 1st means the highest results. Typical is the school in the middle when they are lined up from highest to lowest. Jargon buster.
GCSE results 2025/26 (provisional).
Sixth form and next steps.
After Year 11
Where pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24 went.
Stayed in education, training or work
90%
Glos 92% · England 91%
Went to a school sixth form
36%
here or at another school
Went to a college
45%
sixth form or further education college
Started an apprenticeship
6%
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22207 pupils | 2022/23222 pupils | 2023/24200 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 90% | 92% | 90% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 56% | 46% | 36% | 46% |
| Sixth form college | 0% | 4% | 4% | 10% |
| Further education college | 26% | 34% | 42% | 29% |
| Apprenticeship | 4% | 4% | 6% | 4% |
| Work | 4% | 4% | 2% | 3% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 6% | 6% | 5% | 5% |
| Not known | 4% | 2% | 4% | 3% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
A level results 2025
Average grade per A level
C-
Glos B- · England C+
Average of best three A levels
C
Got AAB or better
2%
in three A levels
Progress
Below average
compared with similar students nationally
95 students took A levels. “Progress” compares grades with students across England who got similar GCSEs.
A level results subject by subject
2025: how many entries got the top grades, and whether students did better or worse than expected from their GCSEs.
| Subject | A* to B | Progress | A* or A | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociology | 29%England 49% | Below | 9% | 34 |
| Business Studies | 30%England 49% | Below | 0% | 30 |
| Psychology | 15%England 48% | Below | 7% | 27 |
| Media / Film / TV Studies | 28%England 46% | Average | 6% | 18 |
| Computer Science | 18%England 49% | Average | 9% | 11 |
| Mathematics | 78%England 63% | Above | 44% | 9 |
| Chemistry | 25%England 57% | Average | 0% | 8 |
| Geography | 38%England 55% | Average | 25% | 8 |
| History | 62%England 59% | Average | 25% | 8 |
| English Literature | 14%England 56% | Average | 0% | 7 |
| English Language | 33%England 46% | Average | 0% | 6 |
| Fine Art | 50%England 72% | Average | 17% | 6 |
| Physical Education / Sports Studies | 33%England 45% | Average | 0% | 6 |
| Physics | 33%England 54% | Average | 33% | 6 |
| Biology | 0%England 52% | – | 0% | 5 |
| Drama and Theatre Studies | 0%England 63% | – | 0% | 5 |
| Economics | 0%England 62% | – | 0% | 5 |
Subjects with 5 or more entries. Progress “Above” or “Below” means the difference from expected grades is big enough not to be chance; otherwise it shows “Average”. Small subjects can swing a lot from year to year.
Other courses taken in 2025: Core maths (23 entries); Business Studies (Cambridge Technical) (13 entries); Engineering Studies (BTEC) (12 entries); Computer Appreciation (Introduction) (Cambridge Technical) (8 entries); Sports Studies (BTEC) (7 entries); Applied Science (BTEC) (4 entries); Health Studies (BTEC) (4 entries); Extended Project (4 entries).
After sixth form
Where students who finished here went.
Started a degree within two years
55%
Glos 56% · England 58%
Went to a ‘top third’ university
13%
Glos 20% · England 16%
Went straight into work
37%
Glos 35% · England 27%
Started an apprenticeship
9%
Glos 8% · England 7%
Started a degree within two years: girls 62%, boys 49%.
See three years and more detail
| Leaving year | 2021/22123 pupils | 2022/2385 pupils | 2023/2499 pupils | Glos 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, training or work | 89% | 87% | 92% | 83% |
| University or other higher education | 53% | 49% | 44% | 38% |
| Further education | 2% | 1% | 1% | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 9% | 12% | 9% | 7% |
| Work | 20% | 25% | 37% | 34% |
| Did not stay in any of these | 9% | 9% | 8% | 12% |
| Not known | 2% | 4% | 0% | 6% |
Percentages of pupils who left that year. “Glos” is all Gloucestershire state schools and colleges. Rows can add up to more or less than 100% because of rounding and pupils doing more than one thing.
‘Top third’ universities are those with the highest entry grades. Degree figures count the two years after sixth form, so include gap years (students who finished in 2022/23); the yearly table counts only the first year, so its university figure is lower. Progression to higher education and destination measures, Department for Education, published October 2026.
Ofsted.
Ofsted
Good
Short check, 2021
A short Ofsted check (29 September 2021) found it is still Good, but inspectors had some concerns, so a full inspection is due.
“Tewkesbury Academy, with the support of the trust, has made significant improvements to the school. These changes are valued by many of the pupils, parents and carers and staff. Leaders have ensured the school is safe and that pupils have trusted adults to help them with any concerns that they may have. […]”
Read the full report (PDF) · Ofsted, Open Government Licence.
Inspection history (10 reports)
- 29 April 2025School inspection · report
- 11 October 2022School inspection: Requires Improvement · report
- 28 September 2021School inspection · report
- 03 February 2016Full inspection: Good · report
- 04 December 2015Monitoring visit · report
- 26 March 2015Monitoring visit · report
- 26 November 2014Full inspection: Requires Improvement · report
- 14 October 2013Monitoring visit · report
- 03 July 2013Full inspection: Requires Improvement · report
- 21 February 2012Curriculum and development visit · report
Grades from different years were given under different rules, so they are not directly comparable. Reports from before a school became an academy are listed under its old school on the Ofsted website.
What parents told Ofsted.
Not enough parents filled in Ofsted's Parent View survey for this school to publish results. Ofsted only publishes a school's results once 10 or more parents have answered (November 2025 to September 2026).
See this school on Ofsted Parent View, or add your own views if your child goes there.
Day to day.
Pupils
Attendance and behaviour
Teachers and money
Behaviour policies differ between schools, so compare suspensions with care. Pupils and staff: school census and workforce census, Department for Education.
Questions parents ask.
How close do you need to live to get a place at Tewkesbury Academy?
Last year, Tewkesbury Academy did not fill its Year 7 places: 73 were still free after offer day, so distance did not decide who got in. Year by year since 2019: 2019: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2020: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2021: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2022: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2023: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2024: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2025: not full: everyone who applied got in; 2026: not full: everyone who applied got in. Distances change every year, and children in priority groups (such as looked-after children, children with an EHC plan naming the school and brothers or sisters of current pupils) can get places before distance is used.
How many families applied to Tewkesbury Academy?
For September 2026 Year 7 entry, 143 families put Tewkesbury Academy as their first choice, and 180 places were offered. (Department for Education, secondary applications and offers 2026)
What are Tewkesbury Academy's GCSE results?
In 2026, pupils at Tewkesbury Academy got an average Attainment 8 score of 38.4, and 54% got grade 4 or above in both English and maths. (Department for Education, provisional GCSE results 2025/26)
What did Ofsted say about Tewkesbury Academy?
A short Ofsted check (29 September 2021) found it is still Good, but inspectors had some concerns, so a full inspection is due.
How do I apply for a place at Tewkesbury Academy?
You apply to your home council, not to the school. If you live in Gloucestershire, that is Gloucestershire County Council. For September 2027 entry, on-time applications closed at midnight, 31 October 2026, and offers are sent on 1 March 2027. Late applications are dealt with after on-time ones.
Contact and nearby.
Ashchurch Road, Tewkesbury, GL20 8DF
Headteacher: Ms Kathleen McGillycuddy
Run by an academy trust: Cabot Learning Federation
Nearby secondary schools
Spotted something wrong on this page? Tell us
This is a guide, not an admissions decision. Figures come from the Department for Education, Ofsted and Gloucestershire County Council and were last updated 7 November 2026. Always check the school's admissions policy and the council's admissions pages before applying. How admissions work